Saturday, May 24, 2008

tongue in cheek

g and me playin around

Friday, May 23, 2008


I have strep. Yup, just me. So, go to the doctor and she gave me a shot. holy mother of everything good did that shot hurt! Now, I have a knot on my butt the size of Rhode island. But my throat isn't hurting as much and that's a good thing! Oh and I now get to add flonase to my arsenal of allergy preventers. fun stuff!

Wii Fit!

If you haven't seen Wii Fit yet you really need to! It's fantastic. I did my fit test and My wii fit age today is 48. So---I will be working on that this summer! Oh- and 16 pounds! lol

Wednesday, May 14, 2008


So, lately Nicolas' new thing is I hate you. On the ride home, almost daily, after being denied something or another Nicolas has been known to utter those three words. Does it hurt me? nah... it's a kid thing. He doesn't yet know we say those things in our head not through our mouth. As usual, today he asked if he could play with something of g's She said no, I told him that was the deal. Someone doesn't want to share, they don't want to share. he got upset. Told me the three words. quiet pouting ride. Hey- I said it was quiet right? works for me! lol

We get home...get him showered and ready to eat dinner . I help him put his clothes on and he gives me a hug and tells me, "I love you."

So, I tell him, "First you love me, then you hate me, then you love me again."

and h is response? "Yeah, it's a pattern."

Well, as long as it's moving in the right direction!

Sunday, May 4, 2008

a couple more pages


I haven't forgotten you! TAKS week is over and so now we are just trying to get to summer. We only have 2 weeks of classes before finals! I am so ready for summer!!!